10 Barn Weddings: Pink!

Happy Friday, y'all! First, I just wanted to mention that I added 30 more comments to the Barn Raves page from our former brides, as well as some of the vendors we've worked with! If you've been thinking about getting married at The Barn, but you're not totally sold yet, I'd highly encourage you to read what our brides and vendors have to say about us. :)

10 Barn Weddings is still my favorite series on this little ol' blog, and I wanted to share with y'all my favorite post from this series to date. I really love pink weddings! We see a whole bunch of them out at The Barn, but I'm still not tired of them. ;) So here are 10 of my very favorite pink weddings we've done! Y'all have a great weekend!

***

As I've mentioned before, 10 Barn Weddings is my very favorite blog series! And also as I've mentioned before, we do a lot of pink weddings at The Barn, and I just so happen to love them. So I'm extra excited about today's post! 

You'll notice that these weddings are from all different months. I love pink weddings at any time of year. They're obviously a good choice in the spring and summer, but pink weddings in the fall are so lovely, too! Lighter shades of pink are so pretty contrasted against colorful fall leaves. Some of these pink weddings are really girly, some are a little bit rustic, some are shabby chic. And they're all gorgeous in their own way! Here are 10 of my favorite pink weddings:

Nikki + Scott's pink and gold wedding was pretty much every girly girl's dream wedding. There was chevron. There was glitter. There was mercury glass. There were tons of peonies! There were fancy drinks. There was a pink candy buffet! Sighhhh. This wedding is everything

From our Facebook page

From our Facebook page

Jessica + Daniel were married at The Barn just this fall. Their flowers were so pretty. And they were the first couple to get married in this ceremony site! How about that petal aisle?! Their wedding photos by Stephanie Parsley Photography aren't online just yet, but you can see a few sneak peeks on their photographer's Facebook page! Click here, and then keep clicking to the right to see a few more photos from their wedding.

Emily + Casey's wedding was majorly sassfab. Their theme was Aztec-meets-glitz-and-glam, and boy, was it amazing. I'm probably never going to get over their pink backdrop with the marquee letters! You can read their blog post here

Samantha + Dalton's pink and gold wedding was stunning against the colorful fall backdrop! This wedding had a few rustic details, and it was so, sooo pretty. One of my favorite details from this one: blankets for their guests to wrap up in during the chilly ceremony!

Megan + Jonathan's wedding was super sweet, shabby chic and feminine. Their cute pup was part of their wedding, which we love! Megan's bouquet was one of my very favorites. My heart goes pitter-patter every time I see this photo! Every single pink detail from this wedding was precious.

From our Instagram account

From our Instagram account

Ashton + Mickey were married at The Barn recently, and their details were so creative! Yes, that is chicken wire. Who knew that'd make the perfect shabby cloche for some gorgeous pink flowers?! We're all about those kinds of details. They don't have an album on our Facebook page yet, but I'll be sure to let you know when they do!

Ashley + Justin (our Vegas couple!) ran away to Arkansas and had a fabulous pink-rustic-country wedding. And let me tell you... every single detail was rustic perfection! This wedding is still one of my favorites. You've gotta see their cake!

Ashley + Michael's pretty pink wedding was just lovely. Peonies + roses + succulents... I. Can't. Even. This combination gets me every time, which obviously makes these floral arrangements some of my favorites! And this gorgeous bride's dress... well, I'm just simply in love with it. And this whole dang wedding, really. Swooooon.

The rest of Hayley + Zach's wedding was just as sweet as the bride's cute shoes! I come back to this wedding album all the time. The flowers were amazing. The reception was amazing. I just love this wedding.

I'm definitely biased, but I sure think mine and Richard's pink and gold wedding was one of the best, too! It was whimsical, romantic, a little bit glam, glittery, and exactly what I wanted for my best day ever. I loved every pink-and-glittery-gold second of it! <3 <3 <3

I hope y'all have a romantic, fun, wonderful, relaxing weekend! 

xoxo,
Kelsi